Visa to Australia

You are here:  Home > Tourist visa to Australia

Tourist visa to Australia

The visa you apply for via this online service is called eVisitor and it is a visa that you simply apply for online without having to fill in a paper form or send in your passport to any embassy.
An eVisitor can be used for both tourist and business trips, but when applying, one must specify the purpose of the trip.

To be able to choose tourism, you must travel to Australia to do one of the following:

  • Holiday
  • Visiting friends or family

Conditions for the application

  • You must be outside Australia to apply for a visa.
  • You must be free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia.
  • You must not have been sentenced to imprisonment (served or not) for a total of more than 12 months.
  • You must not study more than three months.
  • You may not work (take employment).

The validity of the visa

The visa is valid for 12 months and each time you can stay in Australia for a maximum of 3 months at a time. You have to travel into the country how many times you want during the period of validity. Although the visa is valid for so long, it is only intended for shorter temporary stays in the country.
Please enter the correct information

It is very important to enter the correct information when making your application. No verification of the data will be made so it is entirely up to the applicant to enter the correct information. Should you accidentally enter, for example, the wrong passport number, the visa will nevertheless be issued on the passport number you entered. This means that you do not have a valid visa and will not be allowed to board the aircraft to Australia.

How long will it take

How long it takes before getting an answer can vary a lot. The vast majority receive answers within half an hour of the application being paid, but sometimes it can take considerably longer than that. Additional documents may need to be submitted and in these cases, the processing time is at least two weeks and often longer. Be out in time!

Examples of supplementary documents may include: Copy of passport, bank statement / proof of income, work certificate, and a personal account of one’s plans in the country.

Never submit any additional documents without being asked. Don’t forget to check your e-mail regularly to not miss our requests.

Extend the visa

An eVisitor visa cannot be extended. When your visa expires, you can apply for a new visa, but you must be outside Australia during the entire application process.

If you need to extend your visa in Australia without leaving the country, you need to contact the migration authorities in the country well before your visa expires. It is not possible to extend the visa but it is possible, however, to apply for another type of visa and thus stay for another time.