Visa to Australia

You are here:  Home > Business visa to Australia

Business visa to Australia

A business visa is needed for anyone going to Australia for business. The visa is called eVisitor, and it is the same type of visa for both tourist and business travel. When applying, however, you need to specify whether it is a tourist visa or a business visa you are looking for, and the concept of business visa includes the following:

  • Business meetings, meeting business contacts
  • Negotiate contracts
  • Conferences, seminars

Combine holidays and business

It is fully allowed to combine holidays and business. With a business visa you can also vacation in Australia on your business trip.

Conditions for the application

  • You must be outside Australia to apply for a visa.
  • You must be free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia.
  • You must not have been sentenced to imprisonment (served or not) for a total of more than 12 months.
  • You must not study more than three months.
  • You may not work (take employment).

The validity of the visa

The visa is valid for 12 months and each time you can stay in Australia for a maximum of 3 months at a time. You have to travel into the country how many times you want during the period of validity. Although the visa is valid for so long, it is only intended for shorter temporary stays in the country.
If the purpose of your trip is actually to work in Australia, you cannot apply for an eVisitor visa. Then there are other types of visas that fit better.

How long will it take

The vast majority receive answers within half an hour, but sometimes it may be necessary to provide additional information to be able to process your application, and then it takes considerably longer. The processing times are in such cases at least two weeks but sometimes longer.

Extend the visa

It is not possible to extend an eVisitor visa. It is allowed to apply for a new visa as soon as the old one has expired, but you must be outside Australia while you are applying. There may also be opportunities to apply for another type of visa without leaving Australia. Please contact the migration authorities in Australia well before your visa expires, for further information.