Visa to Australia

You are here:  Home > eVisitor visa to Australia

eVisitor visa to Australia

If you go to Australia on holiday or on business, you can apply for a type of visa called an eVisitor. An eVistor visa is valid for 12 months and you can stay in Australia for up to 90 days in each visit. You can enter and leave Australia as many times as you want during the 12 month validity period.

Applying for a visa to Australia is easy and you can get a decision quickly. In most cases, you will get a decision within one day. However, we recommend that you apply for a visa at least fourteen days before your intended day of departure, since in some cases it can take 10 days or more for the visa to be approved.

The advantage to an online application such as this one is that you don’t need to send your passport away to an embassy. It also means that you won’t need to receive any visa labels at home. You will receive an email once your visa is approved, but you do not need to bring that email to Australia. The visa is stored electronically via your passport number.

What happens if I change my passport?

If you change your passport after you have been granted a visa, you must contact us. You do not need to apply for a new visa, but the visa must be transferred to your new passport.

Should you forget to contact us when you get a new passport, you will risk being denied entry your plane, as the check-in staff will not be able to see that you have a visa.

Will all applicants be approved at the same time?

Even if you apply for many people at once, they will not all be approved at the same time. Each application is handled separately, independent from all others. Some will be granted a visa quickly, while others might need to wait for several days.

Is it possible to extend the visa?

An eVisitor visa cannot be extended. You can apply for a new eVisitor visa if you are outside of Australia. If you are inside Australia, you can apply for a different type of visa. Your eVisitor visa will be cancelled when you receive your new visa.

To change the type of visa you have in Australia, you will need to contact the Department of Immigration and Citizenship at least 14 days before your current visa expires. You might be granted a new visa if you fulfil all requirements and you have followed the rules of your current visa.

Am I allowed to work in Australia with an eVisitor visa?

An eVisitor visa allows you to go on holiday, visit friends and family, or attend business functions. These include meeting companies, having meetings, negotiating, attending conferences and so on. You are not allowed to work (i.e. be employed in Australia).

In some cases, volunteer work can be allowed. It can’t be the main purpose of your travel to Australia, and it cannot be any kind of volunteer work that otherwise would have been done by an Australian citizen for a salary.

If you intend to work in Australia, you can apply for other types of visas.

What is the price of eVisitor to Australia?

Our current price for eVisitor to Australia is always shown before you start the application. To see the price, click on the Apply Now-button on this page.

How do I apply for an eVisitor?

It’s easy to apply for an eVisitor visa, just follow the link “Apply Now” from this page and it will take you directly to the application form.

The application is entirely online, there is no need to send in any paper application. You need to have your passport details ready before you apply, since you must enter your passport number and expiration date.

You can also apply for your family members or friends that are travelling together with you, as long as you have their details.

Is the application form for visa to Australia available in other languages?

Yes, the visa application form is available in many different languages other than English. Please click on the flag in the top right corner of this page, to see which language options you have. The application form will be printed in your desired language, to make the application process easier for everyone.

You can of course also contact our customer support in your own language. However, depending on availability of customer service representatives, we might reply to you in English to avoid unnecessary waiting time for you.

How early do I need to apply?

The processing time is usually very fast and most applicants will get the result of the application within an hour, however it is not recommended to wait until the last moment to apply. We recommend all our customers to apply at least two weeks before the intended time of travel.

In some cases, applications will be handled manually by visa officers at Australian Immigration. If so, the processing time will be longer. If they ask for additional supporting documents, the waiting time can be even longer than two weeks.

Can I apply for other people than myself?

Yes, you can apply visas for anyone as long as you have all their personal information as well as passport details. You also need to pay the fee on their behalf.

The grant letter will be sent to the email you entered before starting the application, so if you apply for others you need to make sure that they are also granted visas.

What if I want to visit Australia for both business and tourism?

An eVisitor visa will allow you to both go on business trip, and holiday. However, if you are going to do business you need to click the “Business” option in the application form. The application is exactly the same as for “Holiday” visas.

If you select “Business” as your purpose, you can do both business and have holiday. If you choose “Holiday” you can only do holiday and tourism related matters.

What if I am not eligible for an eVisitor visa?

If you are not eligible to apply for an eVisitor visa, there might be a number of other possibilities for you. Select the flag of your country in the dropdown menu above, to see which options are available for you. If you can’t find your flag, please contact our customer support for a list of options. You might need to submit a paper application to the nearest Australian embassy. If so, we can also help you with that process.

Do children need visas?

Yes, children need visas to go to Australia. They must fill in the same form as adults, and pay the same fee. There are no special requirements for children to apply eVisitor visas to Australia.